?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stolen from fantabulous

The Rules:

Step 1: Put your media player on random.

Step 2: Pick your favourite lines from the first 17 songs that play.

Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song the lines come from.

Step 4: Bold the ones people have guessed already


I don't have a media player (yeah, I know, I'm a dinosaur), so I picked these out of a few of my CDs.


1. If I'm not made for you, then why does my heart tell me that I am?
"If You're Not The One" by Daniel Bedingfield.

2. Stolen pearl devotions that we keep locked away from all the world
"Tears Of Pearls" by Savage Garden.

3. Is it really him or the loss of my innocence I've been missing so much?
"Strawberry Wine" by Deana Carter. firelion

4. Isn't anyone trying to find me? Won't somebody come take me home?
"I'm With You" by Avril Lavigne. firelion

5. You're the home my heart searched for so long
"It Is You (I Have Loved)" by Dana Glover, Shrek soundtrack.

6. I want to be your fantasy, and be your reality, and everything between
"I Want You To Need Me" by Celine Dion.

7. I am immortal, I have inside me blood of kings
"Princes Of The Universe" by Queen. firelion

8. Call my name and save me from the dark
"Bring Me To Life" by Evanescence. firelion

9. If you want to kiss the sky, better learn how to kneel
"Mysterious Ways" by U2. firelion

10. And how he loved her oh so much, and all the charms she did possess
"Storybook Love" by Willy DeVille, Princess Bride soundtrack.

11. If I was invincible, I'd make you mine tonight
"Invisible" by Clay Aiken. ditchdigger

12. I've seen you smiling in the summer sun
"You'll Accomp'ny Me" by Bob Seger.

13. It's only forever, not long at all
"Underground" by David Bowie. firelion

14. Will you raise me up? Will you help me down?
"I Would Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That)" by Meatloaf. firelion

15. Here I am. Broken wings, quiet thoughts, unspoken dreams.
"She's All I Ever Had" by Ricky Martin.

16. Just give me a chance to show you how to love again
"Last Worthless Evening" by Don Henley. firelion

17. Love. Devotion. Feeling. Emotion.
"Return To Innocence" by Enigma. fantabulous

Edited to add the rest.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 dreams — dream away )
firelion
Jun. 17th, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)
1. ??

2. ??

3. Deanna Carter - Strawberry Wine (god I love that song)

4. Avril Lavigne - I'm With You

5. I know I know this one, but I can't remember it.

6. Ditto

7. Queen - Princes of the Universe (mmmm, Methos)

8. Evanesence - Bring Me To Life

9. U2 - Mysterious Ways

10. ??

11. ??

12. ??

13. David Bowie - Underground (You knew I'd get that one)

14. ??

15. ??

16. Don Henley - Last Worthless Evening (I remember this songfic)

17. ??
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:08 am (UTC)
3. "Did I Shave My Legs For This" was my first country (or lite country, I guess) CD. And it was the first CD I bought because I really liked just one song.

5. It's from a movie, that's all I'll say.

6. Not from a movie (as far as I know), but the artist is known for her movie songs.

7. Had to squeeze "Highlander" in there. :-)

13. That was too easy. :-)

16. I'm surprised you remember that fic.
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
Oh, and you should know 10, it's from another '80s fantasy movie.
firelion
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
hah...11 is Clay Aiken and 14 is Meatloaf, crap, what are the names of those damn songs...
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:28 am (UTC)
I'm sure you can figure out 14. It's Meatloaf's biggest hit. :-)
fantabulous
Jun. 17th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
It's not "Paradise by the Dashboard Light", is it?

Hehe, forgive me for butting in ...
firelion
Jun. 17th, 2005 10:53 am (UTC)
I woke up knowing it. Nope.

It's I Would Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That.)
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 11:43 am (UTC)
Nope, but good guess.
ditchdigger
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:18 am (UTC)
*shame*

11. Clay Aiken - Invisible

You know it's taken me months to get that song scrubbed from my brain. (No offense of course, I know you're a fan just not my brand. *grin*)
firelion
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:25 am (UTC)
LOL

I didn't see your comment until I did mine, no fair....I've been trying to figure out 10 without googling.
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Yes, that song is a definite earworm (I love that word). :-)
firelion
Jun. 17th, 2005 10:53 am (UTC)
ewwwwwww
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
LOL What else would you call something you hear that burrows into your mind and won't let get out? :-)
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
er, won't get out, I mean. That'll teach me to comment before caffeine.
fantabulous
Jun. 17th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
#17: "Return to Innocence" - Enigma!

OMG, I love that song. It's been forever since I actually LISTENED to it, though!
ravenclawed
Jun. 17th, 2005 11:46 am (UTC)
You got it. :-) I haven't listened to it in a while either and I probably should.
( 16 dreams — dream away )